Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Year (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

This is a chart based on Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS): Beginning 2009.

Row numberPatient County of ResidenceDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Kings (Brooklyn)20091372513
2Kings (Brooklyn)20101367169
3Kings (Brooklyn)20111356624
4Kings (Brooklyn)20121348245
5Kings (Brooklyn)20131323959
6Queens20092285014
7Queens20102281586
8Queens20112279400
9Queens20122270833
10Queens20132256633
11Bronx20093249905
12Bronx20103242091
13Bronx20113238805
14Bronx20123234765
15Bronx20133220800
16New York (Manhattan)20094216786
17New York (Manhattan)20104208462
18New York (Manhattan)20124201454
19Suffolk20095199274
20New York (Manhattan)20114198932
21Suffolk20105197847
22Suffolk20115197282
23Suffolk20125193761
24New York (Manhattan)20134190583
25Suffolk20135184803
26Nassau20096184153
27Nassau20106181372
28Nassau20116180296
29Nassau20126170281
30Nassau20136163155
31Erie20097114053
32Westchester20127110196
33Westchester20117109881
34Erie20118109694
35Erie20128109418
36Erie20107108949
37Westchester20137106984
38Erie20138103191
39Westchester2010898060
40Westchester2009897959
41Monroe2011985861
42Monroe2009985827
43Monroe2012983626
44Monroe2010982779
45Monroe2013980771
46Richmond (Staten Island)20111069308
47Richmond (Staten Island)20121068466
48Richmond (Staten Island)20101067351
49Richmond (Staten Island)20091066752
50Richmond (Staten Island)20131064315

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 19, 2013

updated Dec 03, 2014

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of inpatient discharges by the patient county of residence and discharge year for the counties with the largest number of discharges. To view a County that is not included in the initial visualization, explore the different filter conditions. To expand the view from the initial categories shown, you may uncheck the preselected filter and choose your own parameters. The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names. For additional information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/ or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
4153
Downloads
27
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital
Row Count
50
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview