Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

Row numberPatient County of ResidencePatient GenderPatient Age GroupDischarge YearNumber of DischargesAverage Length of StayYearly Rank by Volume
1AlbanyFemale0201315043.866699218816
2AlbanyMale0201317544.385742187516
3AlbanyFemale1-1220133393.276855468816
4AlbanyMale1-1220133843.455566406316
5AlbanyFemale13-1720132424.62304687516
6AlbanyMale13-1720131614.56445312516
7AlbanyFemale18-40201348603.72851562516
8AlbanyMale18-40201317045.756835937516
9AlbanyFemale41-64201344515.56054687516
10AlbanyMale41-64201344975.979492187516
11AlbanyFemale65-74201320746.4062516
12AlbanyMale65-74201318226.360351562516
13AlbanyFemale75+201342266.467773437516
14AlbanyMale75+201324616.91601562516
15AlleganyFemale020131484.891601562555
16AlleganyMale020131643.4023437555
17AlleganyFemale1-122013544.407226562555
18AlleganyMale1-122013462.064941406355
19AlleganyFemale13-172013653.799804687555
20AlleganyMale13-172013573.491210937555
21AlleganyFemale18-4020134803.75195312555
22AlleganyMale18-4020132036.679687555
23AlleganyFemale41-6420135464.915039062555
24AlleganyMale41-6420135275.664062555
25AlleganyFemale65-7420132624.838867187555
26AlleganyMale65-7420132885.047851562555
27AlleganyFemale75+20134374.92382812555
28AlleganyMale75+20134215.5429687555
29BronxFemale02013116494.386718753
30BronxMale02013125634.667968753
31BronxUnknown0201333.33300781253
32BronxFemale1-12201345483.73291015633
33BronxMale1-12201359363.95654296883
34BronxFemale13-17201324285.4472656253
35BronxMale13-17201316016.46093753
36BronxFemale18-402013386733.96386718753
37BronxMale18-402013161516.730468753
38BronxFemale41-642013350425.89941406253
39BronxMale41-642013375866.42675781253
40BronxFemale65-742013131896.56933593753
41BronxMale65-742013114986.91406253
42BronxFemale75+2013190126.60058593753
43BronxMale75+2013109217.08886718753
44BroomeFemale0201310383.7070312520
45BroomeMale0201312294.22070312520
46BroomeFemale1-1220131882.723144531320
47BroomeMale1-1220132223.004394531320
48BroomeFemale13-1720131383.753417968820
49BroomeMale13-172013764.07812520
50BroomeFemale18-40201333223.831542968820

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Jan 29, 2013

updated Mar 12, 2015

View Full Page
Description

This dataset is a summary of hospital inpatient discharges from every hospital including Article 28 facilities; Ambulatory Surgery and Emergency Department visits, from the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). The data is rolled up by patient county of residence. This dataset was modified in September 2013 to be in sync with the release of the Hospital Inpatient Discharges (SPARCS De- Identified) datasets. Please refer to the data dictionary for information on the current data available. The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names. For more information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/ or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
6466
Downloads
1017
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital, residence county, dsrip, quality-safety-costs
Row Count
4570
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Limitations
The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of
Local Data
County Filter
Yes
County_Column
patient_county_of_residence

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This dataset is public

Publishing

See Preview