Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges: Largest Number of Discharges by Facility and Type of Insurance (SPARCS): 2011

This is a chart based on Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility (SPARCS): Beginning 2009.

Row numberHospital NameType of InsuranceDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Mount Sinai HospitalCommercial2011132650
2North Shore University HospitalCommercial2011231625
3New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterCommercial2011429756
4Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivCommercial2011628227
5New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterCommercial2011328204
6Maimonides Medical CenterCommercial2011526866
7Winthrop-University HospitalCommercial20111025528
8New York Methodist HospitalCommercial2011922546
9Mount Sinai Beth IsraelCommercial2011820950
10North Shore University HospitalMedicare2011220018
11Mount Sinai HospitalMedicare2011119856
12Strong Memorial HospitalCommercial2011718568
13New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterMedicare2011316596
14New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterMedicare2011414945
15Maimonides Medical CenterMedicare2011514133
16New York Methodist HospitalMedicare2011913063
17Strong Memorial HospitalMedicare2011712787
18Mount Sinai Beth IsraelMedicare2011812626
19Winthrop-University HospitalMedicare20111010097
20Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivMedicare201169607
21Strong Memorial HospitalMedicaid201178883
22Mount Sinai Beth IsraelMedicaid201186898
23Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivMedicaid201166816
24New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterMedicaid201135371
25Mount Sinai HospitalMedicaid201114766
26Maimonides Medical CenterMedicaid201153832
27New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterMedicaid201143017
28New York Methodist HospitalMedicaid201192815
29North Shore University HospitalMedicaid201121502
30Winthrop-University HospitalMedicaid2011101250
31Strong Memorial HospitalOther20117346
32Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivOther20116140
33New York Methodist HospitalOther2011995
34Maimonides Medical CenterOther2011574
35Mount Sinai HospitalOther2011174
36New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterOther2011365
37North Shore University HospitalOther2011264
38Winthrop-University HospitalOther20111058
39Mount Sinai Beth IsraelOther2011847
40New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterOther2011446

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 22, 2013

updated Mar 13, 2015

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of inpatient discharges per hospital by type of insurance for the hospitals with the largest number of discharges. The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options. The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names. For more information check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/, or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
15352
Downloads
83
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, hospital, quality-safety-costs
Row Count
40
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview