Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Year (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

This is a chart based on Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS): Beginning 2009.

Row numberPatient County of ResidenceDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Kings (Brooklyn)20091372653
2Kings (Brooklyn)20101367328
3Kings (Brooklyn)20111356535
4Kings (Brooklyn)20121347823
5Queens20092285048
6Queens20102281523
7Queens20112278059
8Queens20122269073
9Bronx20093249926
10Bronx20103241804
11Bronx20113236880
12Bronx20123232185
13New York (Manhattan)20094216854
14New York (Manhattan)20104208349
15New York (Manhattan)20124200991
16Suffolk20095199274
17New York (Manhattan)20114198503
18Suffolk20105197839
19Suffolk20115197204
20Suffolk20125193635
21Nassau20096184166
22Nassau20106181354
23Nassau20116180144
24Nassau20126169280
25Erie20097114053
26Westchester20127110092
27Erie20107110090
28Westchester20117109806
29Erie20118109690
30Erie20128109362
31Westchester2010898045
32Westchester2009897966
33Monroe2011986120
34Monroe2009985826
35Monroe2010982778
36Monroe2012982719
37Richmond (Staten Island)20111069299
38Richmond (Staten Island)20101067366
39Richmond (Staten Island)20091066760
40Richmond (Staten Island)20121064052

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 19, 2013

updated Oct 08, 2013

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of inpatient discharges by the patient county of residence and discharge year for the counties with the largest number of discharges. To view a County that is not included in the initial visualization, explore the different filter conditions. To expand the view from the initial categories shown, you may uncheck the preselected filter and choose your own parameters. The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names. For additional information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/ or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
432
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital
Row Count
40
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview