Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

Row numberPatient County of ResidencePatient GenderPatient Age GroupDischarge YearNumber of DischargesAverage Length of StayYearly Rank by Volume
1AlbanyFemale0201215993.9414062519
2AlbanyMale0201215744.4726562519
3AlbanyFemale1-1220123843.924316406319
4AlbanyMale1-1220124013.286621093819
5AlbanyFemale13-1720123144.114257812519
6AlbanyMale13-1720121825.213867187519
7AlbanyFemale18-40201246613.572753906319
8AlbanyMale18-40201215525.059570312519
9AlbanyFemale41-64201241685.450195312519
10AlbanyMale41-64201242645.601562519
11AlbanyFemale65-74201219076.641601562519
12AlbanyMale65-74201217006.59570312519
13AlbanyFemale75+201240246.61914062519
14AlbanyMale75+201224426.9726562519
15AlleganyFemale020121625.370117187555
16AlleganyMale020121855.01562555
17AlleganyFemale1-122012502.439941406355
18AlleganyMale1-122012903.155273437555
19AlleganyFemale13-172012603.766601562555
20AlleganyMale13-172012703.82812555
21AlleganyFemale18-4020125663.1835937555
22AlleganyMale18-4020122615.114257812555
23AlleganyFemale41-6420125874.273437555
24AlleganyMale41-6420125904.80273437555
25AlleganyFemale65-7420123165.024414062555
26AlleganyMale65-7420123435.139648437555
27AlleganyFemale75+20124544.805664062555
28AlleganyMale75+20123995.36523437555
29BronxFemale02012116824.6191406253
30BronxMale02012130724.5722656253
31BronxUnknown02012133
32BronxFemale1-12201245574.18652343753
33BronxMale1-12201260713.93652343753
34BronxFemale13-17201225995.00292968753
35BronxMale13-17201216816.36621093753
36BronxFemale18-402012401384.0781253
37BronxMale18-402012169947.05761718753
38BronxFemale41-642012376685.878906253
39BronxMale41-642012402696.468753
40BronxUnknown41-642012113
41BronxFemale65-742012140316.48339843753
42BronxMale65-742012116686.63964843753
43BronxFemale75+2012201366.73339843753
44BronxMale75+2012116177.207031253
45BroomeFemale0201211503.550292968820
46BroomeMale0201212364.055664062520
47BroomeFemale1-1220122042.882324218820
48BroomeMale1-1220122122.862792968820
49BroomeFemale13-1720121353.407226562520
50BroomeMale13-1720121153.90429687520

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Jan 29, 2013

updated Mar 07, 2014

View Full Page
Description

This dataset is a summary of hospital inpatient discharges from every hospital including Article 28 facilities; Ambulatory Surgery and Emergency Department visits, from the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). The data is rolled up by patient county of residence. This dataset was modified in September 2013 to be in sync with the release of the Hospital Inpatient Discharges (SPARCS De- Identified) datasets. Please refer to the data dictionary for information on the current data available. The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names. For more information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/ or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
717
Downloads
448
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital
Row Count
3654
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Limitations
The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of
Local Data
County Filter
Yes
County_Column
patient_county_of_residence

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This dataset is public

Publishing

See Preview