Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility and Year (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

This is a chart based on Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility (SPARCS): Beginning 2009.

Row numberHospital NameDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Mount Sinai Hospital2009158885
2Mount Sinai Hospital2012158790
3Mount Sinai Hospital2010158726
4Mount Sinai Hospital2013157400
5Mount Sinai Hospital2011157346
6North Shore University Hospital2009254908
7North Shore University Hospital2010254318
8North Shore University Hospital2011253209
9North Shore University Hospital2012251967
10New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2010351111
11North Shore University Hospital2013250841
12New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2009350661
13New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2011350236
14New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2012350154
15New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2013349401
16New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2011447764
17New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2012447435
18New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2010446778
19Mount Sinai Beth Israel2012546465
20New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2009445394
21Maimonides Medical Center2009545243
22Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2010545235
23Maimonides Medical Center2010644979
24Maimonides Medical Center2011544905
25Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2009644837
26Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2011644790
27Mount Sinai Beth Israel2010744759
28Maimonides Medical Center2012644500
29Maimonides Medical Center2013443845
30Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2012743682
31Mount Sinai Beth Israel2013543435
32New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2013642208
33Strong Memorial Hospital2009741196
34Mount Sinai Beth Israel2009841121
35Strong Memorial Hospital2012840894
36Strong Memorial Hospital2010840688
37Strong Memorial Hospital2011740584
38Mount Sinai Beth Israel2011840521
39Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2013740125
40New York Methodist Hospital2013839788
41Strong Memorial Hospital2013939729
42Long Island Jewish Medical Center20131039412
43Long Island Jewish Medical Center2012938863
44New York Methodist Hospital2011938519
45New York Methodist Hospital20121038430
46New York Methodist Hospital2010937372
47Long Island Jewish Medical Center2009937092
48Winthrop-University Hospital20111036933
49Long Island Jewish Medical Center20101036907
50Winthrop-University Hospital20101136848

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 22, 2013

updated Dec 03, 2014

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of discharges per hospital by discharge year for the hospitals with the largest number of discharges. To view a hospital that is not included in the initial visualization, explore the different filter conditions. To expand the view from the initial hospitals shown, you may uncheck the preselected filter and choose your own parameters. The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options. The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names. For more information check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/, or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
12127
Downloads
57
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, hospital
Row Count
55
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all categories are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview