Go back to the interactive dataset

Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility and Year (SPARCS): Beginning 2009

This is a chart based on Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility (SPARCS): Beginning 2009.

Row numberHospital NameDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Mount Sinai Hospital2009159092
2Mount Sinai Hospital2012158809
3Mount Sinai Hospital2010158768
4Mount Sinai Hospital2011157330
5North Shore University Hospital2009254908
6North Shore University Hospital2010254318
7North Shore University Hospital2011253209
8North Shore University Hospital2012251963
9New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2010351113
10New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2009350662
11New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2011350238
12New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center2012350159
13New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2011447765
14New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2012447469
15New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2010446779
16Beth Israel Medical Center/Petrie Campus2012546524
17New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell Center2009445395
18Maimonides Medical Center2009545349
19Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2010545236
20Maimonides Medical Center2010645119
21Maimonides Medical Center2011544963
22Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2009644842
23Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2011644792
24Beth Israel Medical Center/Petrie Campus2010744759
25Maimonides Medical Center2012644675
26Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses Div2012743700
27Strong Memorial Hospital2009741196
28Beth Israel Medical Center/Petrie Campus2009841124
29Strong Memorial Hospital2012840896
30Strong Memorial Hospital2010840688
31Strong Memorial Hospital2011740584
32Beth Israel Medical Center/Petrie Campus2011840471
33Long Island Jewish Medical Center2012938638
34New York Methodist Hospital2011938521
35New York Methodist Hospital20121038431
36New York Methodist Hospital2010937373
37Long Island Jewish Medical Center2009937092
38Winthrop-University Hospital20111036933
39Long Island Jewish Medical Center20101036906
40Winthrop-University Hospital20101136848
41Winthrop-University Hospital20091036723
42Long Island Jewish Medical Center20111136562
43New York Methodist Hospital20091136237
44New York Hospital Medical Center of Queens20121135303

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 22, 2013

updated Oct 08, 2013

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of discharges per hospital by discharge year for the hospitals with the largest number of discharges. To view a hospital that is not included in the initial visualization, explore the different filter conditions. To expand the view from the initial hospitals shown, you may uncheck the preselected filter and choose your own parameters. The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options. The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names. For more information check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/, or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
4455
Downloads
33
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, hospital
Row Count
44
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all categories are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview