Go back to the interactive dataset

Cardiac Surgery and PCI by Region: Beginning 2008

This is a chart based on Cardiac Surgery and Percutaneous Coronary Interventions by Hospital: Beginning 2008.

Row numberDetailed RegionProcedureYear of Hospital DischargeNumber of Cases
1Western NY - BuffaloAll PCI20122737
2QueensAll PCI20122981
3ManhattanAll PCI201213863
4BronxAll PCI20121397
5Capital DistrictAll PCI20123257
6Staten IslandAll PCI2012963
7Western NY - RochesterAll PCI20123335
8KingsAll PCI20123231
9Central NYAll PCI20124334
10NY Metro - New RochelleAll PCI20122835
11NY Metro - Long IslandAll PCI20128112
12Western NY - BuffaloNon-Emergency PCI20122116
13QueensNon-Emergency PCI20122300
14ManhattanNon-Emergency PCI201212906
15BronxNon-Emergency PCI20121067
16Capital DistrictNon-Emergency PCI20122372
17Staten IslandNon-Emergency PCI2012803
18Western NY - RochesterNon-Emergency PCI20122488
19KingsNon-Emergency PCI20122677
20Central NYNon-Emergency PCI20123252
21NY Metro - New RochelleNon-Emergency PCI20122112
22NY Metro - Long IslandNon-Emergency PCI20126669
23Western NY - BuffaloCABG2012822
24BronxCABG2012347
25QueensCABG2012287
26ManhattanCABG20121628
27Capital DistrictCABG2012897
28Staten IslandCABG2012186
29Western NY - RochesterCABG2012710
30KingsCABG2012392
31Central NYCABG2012867
32NY Metro - New RochelleCABG2012509
33NY Metro - Long IslandCABG20121497
34New York StateAll PCI201247045
35New York StateNon-Emergency PCI201238762
36New York StateCABG20128142

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Jun 07, 2013

updated Aug 24, 2016

View Full Page
Description

This column chart presents the number of cardiac procedures performed in each region of New York State. Region is defined according to the geographic location of the hospital performing the procedure. The default view presents the number of PCIs and number of coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgeries performed in each region in NYS in 2010. Using the Filter Tab you may select different procedures, or regions. It is important to note that Emergency PCI and Valve Surgery are reported only in 3-year increments. Comparing the number of procedures reported during a 3-year time period to those reported in a single year (e.g. CABG to Valve or Non-Emergency PCI to Emergency PCI) may lead to incorrect conclusions concerning procedural volume. The "About" tab contains additional details concerning this dataset.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
28709
Downloads
186
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
community health and chronic disease, quality-safety-costs, cardiac, pci, cabg, coronary artery bypass graft, valve, coronary, revascularization, cardiac surgery
Row Count
36
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2008
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Cardiac Services Program
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Hospitals
Units
Hospitals
Disclaimers
Limitations
Provider results should be compared to the NYS result. It is important to look at the “Comparison Result” data when assessing outcomes, this data indicates which results are statistically different from the statewide results. Some providers may have made important changes in the time period since the data were collected. Historical results may not reflect current performance.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview