Go back to the interactive dataset

Cardiac Surgery and PCI by Region: Beginning 2008

This is a chart based on Cardiac Surgery and Percutaneous Coronary Interventions by Hospital: Beginning 2008.

Row numberDetailed RegionProcedureYear of Hospital DischargeNumber of Cases
1Western NY - BuffaloAll PCI20112709
2QueensAll PCI20113192
3BronxAll PCI20111279
4ManhattanAll PCI201114504
5Capital DistrictAll PCI20113690
6Staten IslandAll PCI2011986
7Western NY - RochesterAll PCI20113235
8KingsAll PCI20113716
9Central NYAll PCI20114912
10NY Metro - New RochelleAll PCI20113101
11NY Metro - Long IslandAll PCI20118913
12Western NY - BuffaloCABG2011941
13BronxCABG2011385
14QueensCABG2011231
15ManhattanCABG20111618
16Capital DistrictCABG2011848
17Staten IslandCABG2011303
18Western NY - RochesterCABG2011646
19KingsCABG2011428
20Central NYCABG2011925
21NY Metro - New RochelleCABG2011581
22NY Metro - Long IslandCABG20111721

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Jun 07, 2013

updated Mar 10, 2015

View Full Page
Description

This column chart presents the number of cardiac procedures performed in each region of New York State. Region is defined according to the geographic location of the hospital performing the procedure. The default view presents the number of PCIs and number of coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgeries performed in each region in NYS in 2010. Using the Filter Tab you may select different procedures, or regions. It is important to note that Emergency PCI and Valve Surgery are reported only in 3-year increments. Comparing the number of procedures reported during a 3-year time period to those reported in a single year (e.g. CABG to Valve or Non-Emergency PCI to Emergency PCI) may lead to incorrect conclusions concerning procedural volume.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
11862
Downloads
134
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
community health and chronic disease, quality-safety-costs, cardiac, pci, cabg, coronary artery bypass graft, valve, coronary, revascularization, cardiac surgery
Row Count
22
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2008
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Cardiac Services Program
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Hospitals
Units
Hospitals
Disclaimers
Limitations
Provider results should be compared to the NYS result. It is important to look at the “Comparison Result” data when assessing outcomes, this data indicates which results are statistically different from the statewide results. Some providers may have made important changes in the time period since the data were collected. Historical results may not reflect current performance.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview