Go back to the interactive dataset

Baby Names Top Names by Year: 2011

This is a chart based on Baby Names: Beginning 2007.

Row numberFirst NameSexYearCount
1ABIGAILF2011665
2AIDENM20111003
3ALEXANDERM20111017
4ANDREWM2011805
5ANTHONYM20111109
6AVAF2011880
7BENJAMINM2011725
8CHRISTIANM2011659
9CHRISTOPHERM2011918
10DANIELM20111052
11DAVIDM2011904
12DYLANM2011725
13EMILYF2011843
14EMMAF20111058
15ETHANM20111142
16GABRIELM2011612
17ISABELLAF20111338
18JACKM2011633
19JACOBM20111373
20JAMESM2011813
21JAYDENM20111301
22JOHNM2011669
23JOSEPHM20111189
24JOSHUAM2011868
25JUSTINM2011899
26LEAHF2011617
27LIAMM2011871
28LOGANM2011698
29LUCASM2011747
30MADISONF2011791
31MASONM20111093
32MATTHEWM20111176
33MIAF2011784
34MICHAELM20111393
35NICHOLASM2011821
36NOAHM2011833
37OLIVIAF20111114
38RYANM20111043
39SOPHIAF20111380
40WILLIAMM2011804

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Mar 19, 2014

updated May 12, 2015

View Full Page
Description

The column chart shows the top baby first names for 2011. The default filter settings show the top ten baby names. To view the top baby names for a specific gender, change the gender filter. Adjusting the gender filter determines how many names will appear in the chart. Filtering by a count that is too high or too low, may produce unexpected results. For more information, go to http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/vital_statistics/, or go to the "About" tab.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
9641
Downloads
34
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
baby, names, consumer resources, births-deaths-other facts
Row Count
40
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/vital_statistics/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Division of Administration - Vital Statistics
Time Period
Beginning 2007
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Biometrics and Health Statistics
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
First Name
Units
First Name
Notes
Notes
Baby names are aggregated and displayed by the year, county or borough where the mother resided as stated on a New York State or New York City (NYC) birth certificate.The frequency of the Baby Name is listed, if there are: 5 or more of the same baby name in a county outside of NYC; or 10 or more of the same baby name in a NYC borough.
Disclaimers
Limitations
Filtering by a count that is too high or too low, may produce unexpected results.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview