Go back to the interactive dataset

All Payer Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Year (SPARCS De-Identified): Beginning 2009

This is a chart based on All Payer Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS De-Identified): Beginning 2009.

Row numberPatient County of ResidenceDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Kings (Brooklyn)20091372513
2Kings (Brooklyn)20101367169
3Kings (Brooklyn)20111356624
4Kings (Brooklyn)20121348245
5Kings (Brooklyn)20131323959
6Kings (Brooklyn)20141322331
7Queens20092285014
8Queens20102281586
9Queens20112279400
10Queens20122270833
11Queens20132256633
12Queens20142256110
13Bronx20093249905
14Bronx20103242091
15Bronx20113238805
16Bronx20123234765
17Bronx20133220800
18Bronx20143219195
19New York (Manhattan)20094216786
20New York (Manhattan)20104208462
21New York (Manhattan)20124201454
22Suffolk20095199274
23New York (Manhattan)20114198932
24Suffolk20105197847
25Suffolk20115197282
26Suffolk20125193761
27New York (Manhattan)20134190583
28New York (Manhattan)20144185366
29Suffolk20135184803
30Nassau20096184153
31Suffolk20145182323
32Nassau20106181372
33Nassau20116180296
34Nassau20126170281
35Nassau20136163155
36Nassau20146156536
37Erie20097114053
38Westchester20127110196
39Westchester20117109881
40Erie20118109694
41Erie20128109418
42Erie20107108949
43Westchester20137106984
44Erie20138103191
45Westchester20147102655
46Erie20148101293
47Westchester2010898060
48Westchester2009897959
49Monroe2011985861
50Monroe2009985827

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 19, 2013

updated Jun 10, 2016

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of inpatient discharges by the patient county of residence and discharge year for the counties with the largest number of discharges. To view a county that is not included in the initial visualization, explore the different filter conditions. To expand the view from the initial categories shown, you may uncheck the preselected filter and choose your own parameters.

The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS).

The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.

This dataset does not include facility names.

For additional information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/. The "About" tab contains additional details concerning this dataset.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
10656
Downloads
67
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital, quality-safety-costs
Row Count
60
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset does not include facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of
Local Data
County Filter
Yes
County_Column
patient_county_of_residence

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview