Go back to the interactive dataset

All Payer Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Patient County of Residence (SPARCS De-Identified): Beginning 2009

Row numberPatient County of ResidencePatient GenderPatient Age GroupDischarge YearNumber of DischargesAverage Length of StayYearly Rank by Volume
1AlbanyFemale0201415434.1517
2AlbanyMale0201416723.7317
3AlbanyFemale1-1220143433.4917
4AlbanyMale1-1220144083.5417
5AlbanyFemale13-1720142614.6217
6AlbanyMale13-1720141865.5317
7AlbanyFemale18-40201447183.6817
8AlbanyMale18-40201415665.8717
9AlbanyFemale41-64201443315.7717
10AlbanyMale41-64201443736.0517
11AlbanyFemale65-74201420685.8617
12AlbanyMale65-74201418466.4517
13AlbanyFemale75+201436986.3817
14AlbanyMale75+201422987.6217
15AlleganyFemale020141573.9356
16AlleganyMale020142064.7156
17AlleganyFemale1-122014423.5256
18AlleganyMale1-122014443.0056
19AlleganyFemale13-172014494.9856
20AlleganyMale13-172014223.1456
21AlleganyFemale18-4020144923.3756
22AlleganyMale18-4020141585.2456
23AlleganyFemale41-6420144884.6656
24AlleganyMale41-6420144695.9056
25AlleganyFemale65-7420142815.6856
26AlleganyMale65-7420142746.3456
27AlleganyFemale75+20144875.3956
28AlleganyMale75+20143815.3056
29BronxFemale02014114194.313
30BronxMale02014121064.323
31BronxFemale1-12201445353.733
32BronxMale1-12201459123.843
33BronxFemale13-17201424405.283
34BronxMale13-17201417485.843
35BronxFemale18-402014387293.963
36BronxMale18-402014163066.623
37BronxFemale41-642014352865.683
38BronxMale41-642014368546.293
39BronxUnknown41-64201413.003
40BronxFemale65-742014133606.273
41BronxMale65-742014114446.743
42BronxFemale75+2014184466.503
43BronxMale75+2014106096.993
44BroomeFemale0201410883.3120
45BroomeMale0201412413.7920
46BroomeFemale1-1220141873.1620
47BroomeMale1-1220142023.8120
48BroomeFemale13-1720141253.6920
49BroomeMale13-172014863.8120
50BroomeFemale18-40201433843.5720

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Jan 29, 2013

updated Jun 10, 2016

View Full Page
Description

This dataset is a summary of hospital inpatient discharges from every hospital including Article 28 facilities; Ambulatory Surgery and Emergency Department visits, from the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS). The data is rolled up by patient county of residence. This dataset was modified in September 2013 to be in sync with the release of the Hospital Inpatient Discharges (SPARCS De-Identified) datasets. Please refer to the data dictionary for information on the current data available.

The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets: Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility. This is to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.This dataset does not include facility names.

For more information, check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/. The "About" tab contains additional details concerning this dataset.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
14828
Downloads
1393
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, patient, hospital, residence county, dsrip, quality, safety & costs
Row Label
Row
Row Count
5480
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Limitations
The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility, to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of
Local Data
County Filter
Yes
County_Column
patient_county_of_residence

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This dataset is public

Publishing

See Preview