Go back to the interactive dataset

All Payer Hospital Inpatient Discharges: Largest Number of Discharges by Facility and Type of Insurance (SPARCS De-Identified): 2014

This is a chart based on All Payer Hospital Inpatient Discharges by Facility (SPARCS De-Identified): Beginning 2009.

Row numberHospital NameType of InsuranceDischarge YearYearly Rank by VolumeNumber of Discharges
1Mount Sinai HospitalCommercial2014134055
2New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterCommercial2014429453
3North Shore University HospitalCommercial2014229217
4New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterCommercial2014328367
5Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivCommercial2014728343
6Maimonides Medical CenterCommercial2014526943
7Long Island Jewish Medical CenterCommercial2014625501
8New York Methodist HospitalCommercial2014922846
9Mount Sinai Beth IsraelCommercial2014821152
10North Shore University HospitalMedicare2014218548
11Mount Sinai HospitalMedicare2014117960
12Strong Memorial HospitalCommercial20141015605
13New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterMedicare2014315398
14New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterMedicare2014414698
15New York Methodist HospitalMedicare2014913812
16Strong Memorial HospitalMedicare20141013193
17Maimonides Medical CenterMedicare2014512737
18Mount Sinai Beth IsraelMedicare2014812580
19Long Island Jewish Medical CenterMedicare2014611276
20Strong Memorial HospitalMedicaid20141010070
21Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivMedicare201476954
22Mount Sinai Beth IsraelMedicaid201484910
23Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivMedicaid201474381
24New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterMedicaid201433389
25Mount Sinai HospitalMedicaid201413359
26Long Island Jewish Medical CenterMedicaid201463231
27Maimonides Medical CenterMedicaid201453032
28New York Methodist HospitalMedicaid201492510
29New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterMedicaid201441943
30North Shore University HospitalMedicaid201421375
31Mount Sinai Beth IsraelOther201481199
32New York Presbyterian Hospital - New York Weill Cornell CenterOther201441075
33New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian CenterOther20143781
34Mount Sinai HospitalOther20141725
35Long Island Jewish Medical CenterOther20146638
36Maimonides Medical CenterOther20145482
37New York Methodist HospitalOther20149466
38Strong Memorial HospitalOther201410402
39Montefiore Medical Center - Henry & Lucy Moses DivOther20147399
40North Shore University HospitalOther2014286

About

Open Data NY - DOH Open Data NY - DOH

created Feb 22, 2013

updated Aug 24, 2016

View Full Page
Description

This chart displays the total number of inpatient discharges per hospital by type of insurance for the hospitals with the largest number of discharges.

The chart is based on data collected on patients and hospital discharges in the Statewide Planning and Research Cooperative System (SPARCS).

Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.

The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information.

This dataset includes the facility names.

For more information check out http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/. The "About" tab contains additional details concerning this dataset.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Raters
0
Visits
46666
Downloads
140
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Health
Permissions
Public
Tags
sparcs, hospital, quality-safety-costs
Row Count
40
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Health
Source Link
http://www.health.ny.gov/statistics/sparcs/
Dataset Summary
Organization
Office of Quality and Patient Safety
Time Period
Beginning 2009
Posting Frequency
Annually
Data Frequency
Annually
Dataset Owner
Bureau of Outcomes Research
Coverage
Statewide
Granularity
Number of Discharges
Units
Average Length of Stay in Days
Notes
Notes
SPARCS is a major management tool used to assist hospitals, agencies, and health care organizations with decision making regarding financial planning and monitoring of inpatient and ambulatory services and costs. It contains eight searchable variables which can be used to report the total number of discharges and the average length of stay. The use of this dataset allows the replication of many tables in the SPARCS Annual Report.
Disclaimers
Disclaimer
*** Please be aware that a known issue within the Health Data NY platform may cause the information displayed across the X-axis to not appear in the intended order when the sorting/filtering feature is used to create a chart using this dataset. The issue is currently being addressed. As soon as the issue is resolved, all current charts generated by the New York State Health Department will be recreated to display correctly. Please note that the actual data presented in the dataset is correct.
Limitations
Not all hospitals are shown in the initial visualization display. To expand the display, explore the different filter options.The SPARCS data has been divided into two distinct datasets, Hospital Discharges by Patient County of Residence and Hospital Discharges by Facility to preserve the confidentiality of identifiable individual information. This dataset includes the facility names.
Dataset Information
Agency
Health, Department of

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview